Enforcement of Foreign/Sister State Judgments – Domesticating Judgments In Texas
[…] Either the clerk of that court or the judgment creditor must then send notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor.  Upon proper filing, the foreign judgment is treated as a Texas judgment and the collection process may begin.  The Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 35.004 provides:

(a) At the time a foreign judgment is filed, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney shall file with the clerk of the court an affidavit showing the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor.

(b) The judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney shall: 1. Promptly mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address provided for the judgment debtor under Subsection (a); and 2. file proof of mailing of the notice with the clerk of the court.

(c) The notice must include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and if the judgment creditor has an attorney in this state, the attorney’s name and address.

(d) On receipt of proof of mailings under Subsection (b), the clerk of the court shall note the mailing in the docket.

The second procedure involves the filing of a common law action to enforce a foreign judgment. Typically, the procedure here is to file the new lawsuit then immediately move for summary judgment based on claim preclusion.