Enforcement of Foreign/Sister State Judgments – Domesticating Judgments In Texas
[…] Enforcement of Foreign/Sister State Judgments – Domesticating Judgments In Texas

The Texas Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act provides for the recognition of judgments from other territories, states and federal courts in the United States.  Such a judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures as a judgment rendered in the state of Texas once properly filed.  The Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 35.003 provides:

(a) A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.

(b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed.

(c) A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.

There are two procedures to enforce a judgment from another state thereby “domesticating” that judgment.